web analytics

[4/Jan/2019 Updated] Download Free 220-902 Study Guide With VCE Dumps Collection

New Updated 220-902 Exam Questions from PassLeader 220-902 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 220-902 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1457 Q&As)

Keywords: 220-902 exam dumps, 220-902 exam questions, 220-902 VCE dumps, 220-902 PDF dumps, 220-902 practice tests, 220-902 study guide, 220-902 braindumps, CompTIA A+ Exam

P.S. New 220-902 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

P.S. New 220-901 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM

NEW QUESTION 1401
Over the years a user has been accidentally creating copies of folders in a personal drive and as a result, there are now hundreds of “copy of copy” folders dotted throughout the drive. Which of the following Windows command line tools might a technician use to obtain a complete list of all the folders for use in a deletion script?

A.    dir
B.    ls
C.    rd
D.    del

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1402
A technician is attempting to create a hidden administrative share. Administrative shares can be created by using which of the following symbols after the drive letter or share name?

A.    #
B.    $
C.    !
D.    &

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1403
A user has reported sluggish performance to the help desk. A technician determines the user has been installing applications for entertainment and one of them might be slowing down the system. Which of the following tools would help the technician track down the troublesome application(s)?

A.    msconfig
B.    regedit
C.    defray
D.    gpupdate

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1404
An electrical fire starts in a PC on a crowded sales floor of an office building. Which of the following is the BEST way to extinguish the fire and keep all personnel safe?

A.    Use a large container filled with water
B.    Use a “C” labeled fire extinguisher
C.    Use an “A” labeled fire extinguisher
D.    Use a “B” labeled fire extinguisher
E.    Use a halon fire suppression system

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1405
Ann is a technician, operates a humanitarian relief business that often requires travel to harsh environments with a number of computers and equipment. An upcoming relief effort will require her to travel to a dry and dusty location. Which of the following items should Ann plan to bring to protect her equipment from the elements? (Choose two.)

A.    Heating elements
B.    Compressed air cans
C.    Extra computer cases
D.    Spare cables
E.    Humidifier
F.    Oxygen tanks

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 1406
As part of a regulatory compliance review, an organization determines it must migrate public cloud services, providing capabilities into the organizations datacenter. Which of the following does the organization plan to implement?

A.    IaaS cloud
B.    Private cloud
C.    Community cloud
D.    Hybrid cloud

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1407
A technician installs new software on a customer’s Windows 8 1 computer and is getting a missing DLL error. The technician verifies that the DLL file is located m the proper directory. Which of the following tools could be used to resolve this issue?

A.    grub
B.    rogsvr32
C.    defrag
D.    tracert

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1408
A technician is upgrading the OS of a home PC to Windows 7. The user wants to keep all the files and applications and does not want to do a clean install. The current version installed on the PC is Windows Vista 32-bit. Which of the following Windows versions is applicable?

A.    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
B.    Windows 7 Professional x64
C.    Windows 7 Professional x86
D.    Windows 7 Enterprise x86

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1409
A technician is attempting to remove all data from a hard drive and make the data unrecoverable. Which of the following is MOST likely to accomplish this?

A.    Format C: /q /x
B.    BitLocker
C.    Parted
D.    Disk repartition
E.    Low-level format

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1410
A user receives a call from someone who claims to be part of the IT department. The IT caller instructs the user to provide the IP address of the user’s computer. Which of the following actions should the user take NEXT?

A.    Assume a social engineering attack and disconnect.
B.    Provide the caller with the information requested.
C.    Contact the IT department for confirmation.
D.    Receive advice from a coworker on the situation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1411
A user needs assistance setting up auto-sync on a Windows 8 phone. Which of the following tools is MOST appropriate for this scenario?

A.    Google Sync
B.    OneNote
C.    Dropbox
D.    Amazon Cloud Sync

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1412
Which of the following is MOST likely a server with an associated MX record?

A.    Print server
B.    Web server
C.    File server
D.    Mail server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1413
A user wants to ensure important documents are protected from accidental deletion, system malfunctions, and malicious activity. Which of the following features should the user implement?

A.    Run System File Checker
B.    Configure recurring backups
C.    Allocate space to System Restore
D.    Update antivirus software

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1414
A user look pictures of a vacation using a new Android smartphone. Family and friends inform the user that some of the pictures have made the local news. Which of the following cloud services does the user MOST likely need to change to remediate the privacy concerns?

A.    iCloud
B.    Google Sync
C.    iTunes
D.    OneDrive

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1415
A user has installed a new application. After installing the application another application stops functioning and displays a missing DLL message. After determining which DLL has been deleted and finding it on the system, which of the following tools should be used to correct the error?

A.    REGSRV32
B.    DEFRAG
C.    MSCONFIG
D.    NTLDR

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1416
A customer calls the help desk to report an intermittent dim display on a recently purchased laptop that is used while traveling. The display appears to function properly white the customer is at home, but the display appears dim while traveling. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the dim display?

A.    The power cord has a short and does not provide power properly.
B.    The ambient light in the customer’s home causes the display to appear brighter.
C.    The display is defective and cannot maintain a consistent power level.
D.    The laptop is set to dim the display while on internal power.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1417
A user brings a personal laptop to the help desk and states that a clicking sound occurs when the laptop is turned on. After troubleshooting the issue, the technician concludes the hard drive needs to be replaced. The help desk does not replace any hardware on personal devices. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should follow?

A.    Dismiss the user’s issue and move to the next user
B.    Offer a different repair option to the user
C.    Replace the hard drive and inform the user
D.    Ask concise close-ended questions

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1418
A technician is upgrading hard drives on several workstations however the office would like to convert the old SATA drives into external drives for additional storage. Which of the following would be the BEST method of ensuring the drives do not contain any PII prior to reusing the drives?

A.    Quick format
B.    Low-level format
C.    Degauss the drive
D.    Convert to a new file system

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1419
A technician is configuring a SOHO network of several Windows 7 PCs for a customer. The customer wants to easily share media and printers between all the PCs. Which of the following Windows features would BEST accomplish this goal?

A.    Homegroup
B.    Workgroup
C.    Directory Services
D.    Offline Folders

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1420
A user has been receiving reply emails from many contacts but the content of the emails is not familiar and the user did not send the original messages. The user calls the help desk for assistance. Which of the following is the BEST way the technician can fix this problem?

A.    Perform an antivirus scan
B.    Perform a refresh/restore
C.    Perform an IDS upgrade
D.    Perform a reinstall of the email client

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1421
An accountant calls the IT administrator for assistance with a suspicious empty folder named “stuff.” The administrator determines the folder needs to be removed via the command-line interface. Which of the following Microsoft tools should be used to eliminate the folder from the accountant’s PC?

A.    del stuff
B.    kill stuff
C.    clean stuff
D.    rd stuff

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1422
A technician receives an end user’s computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup. When the technician starts the computer performance is reduced. A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect the computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Roll back the NIC driver
B.    Update and install anti-malware software
C.    Configure and enable the email spam filters
D.    Verify the security certificate is valid
E.    Perform a full system backup

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1423
A company wants to streamline the remote deployment of desktop and laptop computers. Which of the following should the technician implement if the primary goal is to ensure the installation can complete automatically once started?

A.    Unattended installation
B.    Remote network installation
C.    Repair installation
D.    Clean installation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1424
By default which of the following permissions will take precedence over any other assigned permission on a mapped network drive?

A.    Deny
B.    Modify
C.    Share
D.    Allow

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1425
Which of the following is MOST likely to appear on the display during a Mac OS X crash?

A.    BSOD
B.    Kernel panic
C.    Pinwheel
D.    Stack dump

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1426
A technician needs to load several new computers with the company’s customized OS configuration. The technician asks if the systems can be PXE booted. To save the most time which of the following should be considered if the technician plans to use PXE to boot the systems?

A.    Multiboot
B.    Repair installation
C.    Upgrade installation
D.    Image deployment

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1427
……


Download the newest PassLeader 220-902 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-902 PDF dumps & 220-902 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1457 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New 220-902 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

P.S. New 220-901 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM