web analytics

[20/Mar/2019 Updated] Learning PassLeader Free 465q 101-400 Exam Questions To Pass Exam with Great Ease

New Updated 101-400 Exam Questions from PassLeader 101-400 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 101-400 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/101-400.html (465 Q&As)

Keywords: 101-400 exam dumps, 101-400 exam questions, 101-400 VCE dumps, 101-400 PDF dumps, 101-400 practice tests, 101-400 study guide, 101-400 braindumps, LPIC-1 Exam 101

P.S. New 101-400 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpS1BwS0ZJbHFIaGM

P.S. New 102-400 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpa0s5eTEwbUJDeDA

NEW QUESTION 441
When in Normal mode in VI, which character can be used to begin a reverse search of the text?

A.    ?
B.    /
C.    F
D.    r

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 442
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following directories are documentation files found?

A.    /usr/share/documentation
B.    /usr/local/share/documentation
C.    /var/share/doc
D.    /usr/share/doc
E.    /etc/share/doc

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 443
Which of the following commands converts spaces in a file to tab characters and prints the result to standard output?

A.    iconv
B.    expand
C.    unexpand
D.    tab

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 444
What does the command grub-install /dev/sda do?

A.    GRUB creates partitions on the device /dev/sda to be used with Linux.
B.    GRUB sets the default BIOS boot device to /dev/sda.
C.    GRUB installs all required files and configures the boot loader on device /dev/sda.
D.    GRUB recompiles the Linux Kernel and installs it on the Master Boot Record of device /dev/sda.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 445
Which of the following partition types is used for Linux swap spaces when partitioning hard disk drives?

A.    82
B.    83
C.    8e
D.    fd
E.    7

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 446
Which of the following commands prints a list of available package updates when using RPM-based package management?

A.    dpkg list
B.    yum list
C.    dpkg check-update
D.    yum check-update
E.    yum list-update

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 447
When planning a partition scheme, which of the following directories could be considered for separate partitions? (Choose three.)

A.    /etc
B.    /home
C.    /var
D.    /lib
E.    /opt

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 448
How can the list of files that would be installed by the RPM package file apache-xml.rpm be previewed?

A.    rpm –qp apache-xml.rpm
B.    rpm –qv apache-xml.rpm
C.    rpm –ql apache-xml.rpm
D.    rpm –qpl apache-xml.rpm

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 449
Which command will uninstall a package but leave its configuration files in case the package is re-installed?

A.    dpkg –s pkgname
B.    dpkg –L pkgname
C.    dpkg –P pkgname
D.    dpkg –r pkgname

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 450
Which command is used to query information about the available packages on a Debian system?

A.    apt-cache
B.    apt-get
C.    apt-search
D.    dpkg
E.    dpkg-search

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 451
Which of the following apt-get commands will install the newest versions of all currently installed packages?

A.    auto-update
B.    full-upgrade
C.    dist-upgrade
D.    install
E.    update

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 452
Which of the following commands is used to change metadata and options for ext3 filesystems?

A.    mod3fs
B.    tune3fs
C.    mod2fs
D.    tune2fs
E.    dump2fs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 453
Which of the following are filesystems which can be used on Linux root partitions? (Choose two.)

A.    NTFS
B.    ext3
C.    XFS
D.    VFAT
E.    swap

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 454
Which of the following commands is used to modify quota settings? (Choose two.)

A.    editquota
B.    setquota
C.    edquota
D.    quotaedit
E.    quotaset

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 455
Which of the following commands enables the setuid (suid) permission on the executable /bin/foo?

A.    chmod 1755 /bin/foo
B.    chmod 4755 /bin/foo
C.    chmod u-s /bin/foo
D.    chmod 755+s /bin/foo

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 456
Which of the following options must be passed to a filesystem’s entry in /etc/fstab in order to mount the file system without root privileges?

A.    auto
B.    norestrict
C.    noauto
D.    user

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 457
Which of the following commands will load a kernel module along with any required dependency modules?

A.    depmod
B.    insmod
C.    modprobe
D.    module_install
E.    loadmod

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 458
Which of the following commands instructs SysVinit to reload its configuration file?

A.    reinit
B.    init reload
C.    telinit 7
D.    telinit q
E.    init reinit

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 459
Which of the following describes the correct order in which the components of the system boot process are started?

A.    BIOS, kernel, bootloader, init system.
B.    BIOS, bootloader, kernel, init system.
C.    Bootloader, BIOS, kernel, init system.
D.    BIOS, bootloader, init system, kernel.
E.    Bootloader, BIOS, init system, kernel.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 460
Where does the BIOS search for a bootloader?

A.    On all connected storage media regardless of the boot device order.
B.    On all connected storage media in the defined boot device order.
C.    Only on hard disk drives in the defined boot device order.
D.    Only on the last added storage media.
E.    The BIOS is not responsible to search for a valid bootloader.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 461
……


Download the newest PassLeader 101-400 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

101-400 PDF dumps & 101-400 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/101-400.html (465 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New 101-400 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpS1BwS0ZJbHFIaGM

P.S. New 102-400 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpa0s5eTEwbUJDeDA